sample complaint for trespass california
[…] Office Hours Monday to Friday, 8 am to 4.30 pm Connect With Us 2235 Shannon Place SE, Suite 3040, 5th Floor, Washington, DC 20020 First, the trial court concluded that an award of actual damages, not nominal damages, was required. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. TrackBack (0). Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. Finally, we can allege a cause of action for trespass to chattel due . 1.). Absence of Fee Entitlement Language is Dispositive. Ask the trespasser to leave. Artichoke and Vegetable Growers v. Larson, Case No.