motion to dismiss massachusetts
[…] If the court allows a motion to dismiss, it may mean that the defendant wins the case. The motion to dismiss is DENIED without prejudice to its renewal. Ct. 887, 889. Let me start by saying that if there is no basis for filing the motion, you should not file it. Find a lawyer near you. Id. 1, 3.) ), The Massachusetts long-arm statute enumerates eight specific grounds on which a nonresident defendant may be subjected topersonal jurisdictionby a court of the Commonwealth. (SeeG. L. c. 223A, subsection 3.) During a pretrial conference called by either party or the judge, a Motion to Dismiss can be presented. General Laws c. 211, 3, "confers on this court the power of 'general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.' Motions to dismiss pursuant to Mass. v.Starr (1976) 4 Mass. "The plaintiff must make a prima facie showing sufficient to support a finding of personal jurisdiction."